Privacy Notice

How we use your information

 This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Energy Vendors Association  collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about;

  • Visitors to our website
  • Complaints and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information compliant or enquiry
  • People who use our services e.g. who subscribe to our news letter 

Visitors to our websites

The Energy Vendors Association does not currently collect our use cookies on our website.      

We use a third-party service provided by GoDaddy to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website. When you visit our website our third-party provider GoDaddy may collect information such as standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviours. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow them to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. See their privacy statement for more information. 

 

Calls & Email

  

We currently use the services of Inateam Limited to field our calls and emails. When you call them, they collect calling line identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve our ability to be contacted. Inateam use the office 365 network. Any email sent to us via them, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

E-Newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp to deliver our periodic e-newsletter to those who have given their consent by subscribing to it. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information please see mailchimps privacy notice. 

People who contact us via LinkedIn

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be retained by LinkedIn in accordance with their privacy policy. 

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service provided. We usually must disclose the complainants identify to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

Members Details

We must hold the details of the people who have applied for membership in order to process that membership and to provide related member services. However, we only use these details to provide the membership & relating services that the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have applied membership to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the benefits that we provide. When people do subscribe to our E-newsletter service, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Use of data processors

From time to time we may use Data Processors. These are third parties who may provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

   

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights from below link.

Complaints or queries

The Energy Vendors Association tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of ICO’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

The Energy Vendors Association tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the Energy Vendors Association for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing via our send us a message website facility.  If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, delete it or restrict its further processing providing it does not breach any legitimate legal requirements for its use.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example we will need to share personal information with the individuals, organisations and other relevant bodies.

Changes to this privacy notice.

We keep privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on the 4th April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information our privacy policy, you can complete the send us a message section on our website.